Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Updated in Line with GDPR Regulation 21.5.2018
 
Ryans Jewellers is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We adhere to the Code and this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. 
 
Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.
 
Information we may collect from you
 
We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.  Your personal information will only be used to process purchases and to update you of products or special offers.  You may subscribe or unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time and we will provide an unsubscribe facility on all mailings.
 
We collect and process some personal data in the course of providing services to you, we may also process other data, which is not personal data.  When you access our website or wi-fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.     

 

The Type of Information We Collect

 

The main information we will collect from you is 

  • first name
  • second name
  • email address 
  • credit/debit card details (to allow us to process payments only)
  • details of goods and services purchased while using our Website and fulfilment of your orders including the time and date of purchase, the goods you purchase from us and delivery addresses you use

Uses made of your personal data

 

We require this information to process an order and/or to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests, We may also use the information given to offer advice, carry out repairs, carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, comply with legislation; and/or notify you about changes to our services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect. We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule and in line with relevant legislation and recommendations. 
Security and where we store your personal data
 
The Security of Payments
Stripe is the payment gateway used on Ryans Jewellers E-Commerce Site.  We do not hold/store any credit card information to guarantee your shopping security.  We will only use the information to the extent necessary to complete that order.
 
In line with GDPR we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use a variety of Technical and organisational measures (TOMS) and security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. 
 
We store your data securely either password protected on PC’s on our premises or within our Till management software and our accounting systems.
 
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.
 
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.
 
 
 
Disclosure of your information
 
We do not disclose your Data to any third parties only our goldsmiths and repairs people who provide a service to us or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety of staff or customers. 
 
Some jurisdictions may not have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, and where this is the case we comply with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) to provide an alternative method of safeguarding your personal data.
 
Links to other sites
 
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.
 
Protection of the privacy of personal information
 
In order to protect the privacy of personal information, Ryans Jewellers
takes all due care to protect personal information it holds from any loss, unauthorised access, modification, use, disclosure and disposal
has in place a Data Protection Breach Policy which will be used to investigate fully any potential data protection breaches
has in place appropriate staff training to ensure that all staff involved in processes which handle personal information are aware of their responsibilities in relation to the safeguarding and handling of personal information
only uses personal data for the purposes for which it was collected.
is subject to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003
is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2014
 
Your rights
 
As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: -
1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
2. the right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’
3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’). 
4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’). 
5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”). 
6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’).
 
The controller for the purposes of GDPR is Ryans Jewellers
 
Changes to this policy
 
We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.
 
Contact Us
 
Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at [email protected]  All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.  Ryans Jewellers are committed to protecting our customers privacy at all levels.  We will always keep your information private and confidential and will not share, lend or ever sell any of your information with any third parties.  This Policy does not extend to links to other sites within our Website. 

Cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user's PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means of the website identifying the user, tracking the user's path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user's machine). This can then lead to a website owner being able to profile an individual user's browsing habits - and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.  It's not harmful to your computer, mobile phone or other device like a virus or other malicious code.

How do we use Cookies?
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.   We only collect information we feel is essential for you to use our Website efficiently and to improve services for you.

If you continue to use our Website this indicates to us that you consent to the above Policy.